dcsimg
Call Now
1800 102 5277

Educational Facts

Updated on: Apr 22, 2013

Literacy Rate (According to 2001 census)

S.No.ItemsReference PeriodNos.
1.Total200162.6
2.Male“65.4
3.Female“59.6
4.Rural“56.3
5.Urban“86.3

Educational Institutions


  1. Primary schools per thousand of population: 3
    (2004-2005)

  2. Middle schools per ten thousand of population: 8
    (2004-2005)

  3. High and Higher Secondary schools per lakh of population: 31
    (2004-2005)

  4. Teacher – Pupil Ratio: (2004-2005)
    • Primary: 30
    • Middle: 21
    • High / Higher Secondary: 14

Class-wise Enrolment in Educational Institutions

Institution2002-032003-042004-05
Primary and Junior Basic294857309809412822
Middle and Senior Basic122514143051154347
High & Higher Secondary649607241089875
Basic and Non-basic Teachers Training Schools378408428
Teacher’s Training Colleges178291292
Colleges 360884076541315
Universities136014821539

Number of Teachers in Educational Institutions

Institution2002-032003-042004-05
Primary and Junior Basic126501303413745
Middle and Senior Basic560866077407
High & Higher Secondary615861586204
Basic and Non-basic Teachers Training Schools323232
Teacher’s Training Colleges131313
Colleges 115315821582
Universities209209209
Total 258232763529192
Subscribe to our newsletter